GDPR

Privacy Policy Zeeuws Veilinghuis

 

Our responsibility and the application of this privacy policy
With regard to the handling of your personal data, we are ‘responsible’ in the sense of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming, AVG). This means we decide which personal data are being processed, for what purpose, and in which way. We are responsible that your personal data will be processed in a proper and careful manner in accordance with the AVG. This privacy policy is applicable to all our services and agreements. By using our website or entering into an agreement you declare to accept our privacy policy.

Which personal data are being processed?
Personal data are all data providing information about an identifiable natural person. We use and process, among other things, your name, address, telephone number, email address, bank details, birth date, bidding history, and your buying- and/or selling history. We require these personal data in order to be able to contact you and to fulfil the agreements made with you. In case you are not willing to supply your personal data, we will not be able to enter into an agreement with you. We may use your personal data to send you informative or commercial massages related to our company. On our website we may be able to monitor your surfing behaviour. In our auction house we use permanent camera supervision to prevent theft and to protect our customers and employees.

How do we use your personal data?

Fulfil agreements
We process these data to be able to fulfil purchases, sales, or other orders. We may share these data with third parties, such as a delivery service, if this is necessary to fulfil the agreement. We require these persons to handle these data with confidentiality and only for the purpose with which we share your personal data with them.

Camera images
We may employ visible and invisible camera supervision in order to protect our property, our customers and our employees. In case of wrongs we will share these images with the police, the judicial authorities, and third parties, in line with the legislation and the agreements with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Newsletters
We like to keep our customers and those who granted permission for this informed and may use the personal data to send (electronic) newsletters.

Cookies
Our website may use (external) cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, tablet or mobile phone by an internet page to help us or third parties analyse how visitors use our website. You will be asked if you are willing to accept these, or you may change your browser settings to determine which cookies to accept and which to disable.  The information thus generated may be conveyed to our own servers or to the servers of third parties, like Google.

Data protection
We will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of your personal data and to prevent their loss, misuse, or theft. The stored data are protected with a password, and the persons handling them are obliged to observe secrecy.

Retention period
We will not retain your personal data any longer than necessary. This may vary per situation. We will use the legal retention periods as a reasonable basis.

Your rights
You have the right to view and correct your personal data and to have them deleted. Besides, you have the right to submit a request to us to send the digital data we retain of you in a readable computer file to you or to a third party mentioned by you. If you want to know which of your personal data we process, you may submit a written request to us. In the unlikely event of a complaint about the way your personal data is handled, please contact us. Should we not be able to reach agreement, you have the right to submit a complaint to the privacy supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You could then make contact with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

You may send your written requests or complaints to:

Zeeuws Veilinghuis
Herengracht 74
4331 PX Middelburg
0031(0)118-650680
info@zeeuwsveilinghuis.nl